No. 3179.
[…] Opinion.
The Constitution of the State of Texas, Article 11, Section 9, Vernon's Ann.St.Const. art. 11, § 9, provides: "The property of the counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for public purposes, such as public buildings and the sites therefor. Fire engines and the furniture thereof, and all property used, or intended for extinguishing fires, public grounds and all other property devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the public shall be exempt from forced sale and from taxation," etc.
Article 8, Sec. 2, Vernon's Ann.St.Const. art. 8, § 2, provides: "* * * The Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes."
Article 7150, Vernon's Ann.Civ.St., exempts from taxation: "4. Public property. — All property, whether real or personal, belonging exclusively to this State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the United States."