Civil Action 20-10597
[…] There is nothing in the relevant statutes to the contrary. And res judicata only foreclose[s] successive litigation of the very same claim.Id. at 933 (internal citations and quotations omitted).
As in Earley, ALJ McKay's decision addresses a completely different period of time than the prior administrative decision. In the prior case, filed in 2006, Samul applied for DIB. The period covered in that prior application ended when Samul's insured status expired on December 31, 2007. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.”). The period covered in the instant case begins with Samul's application date of August 10, 2016. As the Commissioner correctly points out, there are nine years between one period and the other. (ECF No. 13, PageID.658).