Samuelson v. Prudential Real Estate
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 277 (7th ed. 1999). In contrast, wages are defined by statute as follows:

[A]ll compensation for services, including commissions; bonuses; severance payments; vacation and holiday pay; back pay as of the date of payment; tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than cash. . . .

Minn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 29 (Supp. 2003). In addition, there are a number of specific exclusions from the definition of wages, including payments made on behalf of the employee under a plan established by an employer providing for employees generally, "including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a plan, to provide for a payment, on account of (i) retirement or (ii) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or (iii) death." Id., subd. 29(1).

While this is a case of first impression in Minnesota, we find persuasive the reasoning of a Delaware court that addressed the same issue as presented in this appeal. See State v. Reynolds, 669 A.2d 90 (Del. 1995).