Samuelson v. Prudential Real Estate
[…] "Wage credits" are defined as "the amount of wages paid within an applicant's base period for covered employment." Minn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 27 (2002). Generally, covered employment includes employment performed in Minnesota, unless it is excluded as noncovered employment. Minn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 12 (2002) (covered employment); see Minn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20 (2002) (noncovered employment). Thus, one who works in noncovered employment may not establish an unemployment benefits account.

The statute includes a long list of employment that is noncovered. See Minn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 20. In the provision at issue here, the statute provides that noncovered employment includes "employment as an insurance salesperson, by other than a corporate officer, if all the compensation for the employment is solely by way of commission." Id., subd. 20(26); see also id., subd. 20(28) (similar provision for real estate salesperson).