NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.) "There is a triable issue of material fact if, and only if, the evidence would allow a reasonable trier of fact to find the underlying fact in favor of the party opposing the motion in accordance with the applicable standard of proof." (Ibid., fn. Omitted.)
1. Second motion for summary judgment
Samuels argues that the trial court improperly reconsidered its ruling on defendants' motion for summary judgment, in violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (b). That statute reads, in part: "A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law,..." As Samuels explains, "The legislative intent behind Code of Civil Procedure § 1008 is to restrict motions for reconsideration to circumstances where a party offers the court some fact or circumstance not previously considered, and some valid reason for not offering it earlier. (Gilberd v.