Samuels v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] Such appeal must be filed within 60 days after FEMA notifies the applicant of an award or denial of assistance. Id.

The Stafford Act provides a statute of limitations of 3 years for the recoupment of covered assistance: "unless there is evidence of civil or criminal fraud, the Agency may not take any action to recoup covered assistance from the recipient of such assistance if the receipt of such assistance occurred on a date that is more than 3 years before the date on which the Agency first provides to the recipient written notification of an intent to recoup." 42 U.S.C. § 5174a(b)(1).

While FEMA "may waive a debt owed to the United States related to covered assistance provided to an individual or household if certain criteria are met, FEMA "may not waive a debt... if the debt involved fraud, the presentation of a false claim, or misrepresentation by the debtor or any party having an interest in the claim." IcL § 5174a(a)(2).

B. Plaintiff receives Hurricane Harvey emergency relief and FEMA attempts to recoup payment.