Samuels v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] Finally, as defendants note, plaintiff would not have even been eligible for such a debt waiver. Typically, FEMA "shall. . . waive a debt owed to the United States related to covered assistance provided to an individual or household if the covered assistance was distributed based on an error by the Agency and such debt shall be construed as a hardship." 42 U.S.C. § 5174a(a)(2). However, FEMA "may not waive a debt. . . if the debt involves fraud, the presentation of a false claim, or misrepresentation by the debtor or any party having an interest in the claim." Id. Here, upon conclusion of plaintiff s appeal, FEMA made a "final" determination that plaintiffs application contained a misrepresentation. 44 C.F.R. § 206.115. Accordingly, plaintiff is ineligible for the debt waiver.