Samuels v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] Id. § 5174(b)(1).

In accordance with this Section, FEMA has promulgated regulations establishing the criteria and eligibility for individual housing assistance. While "[i]n general, FEMA may provide assistance to individuals and households who qualify for such assistance," FEMA "may only provide" housing assistance "if the primary residence has been destroyed, is uninhabitable, or is inaccessible." 44 C.F.R. § 206.113(a). FEMA "may not provide" housing assistance "to individuals or households who are displaced from other than their pre-disaster primary residence ... or who have adequate rent-free housing accommodations." Id. § 206.113(b).