Samuels v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] Id. § 5170.

Consequently, "[i]n any major disaster, the President may . .. direct any Federal agency ... to utilize its authorities and the resources granted to it under Federal law . . . in support of State and local assistance efforts [....] Id.

Section 408 of the Stafford Act authorizes FEMA to provide direct assistance to individuals and households in response to a major disaster or emergency declared by the president. See 42 U.S.C. § 5174. In relevant part. Section 408 establishes that the president "may provide financial or other assistance under this section to individuals and households to respond to the disaster-related housing needs of individuals and households who are displaced from their predisaster primary residences or whose predisaster primary residences are rendered uninhabitable." Id. § 5174(b)(1).

In accordance with this Section, FEMA has promulgated regulations establishing the criteria and eligibility for individual housing assistance.