No. 1519 C.D. 2014
[…] 03-19-2015
BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI
Jesus Samuels-Ortiz (Parolee) petitions for review of the decision of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (Board) denying his request for administrative relief from the Board's order recalculating his maximum sentence date following his recommitment as a convicted parole violator in which he sought credit for the period at which he was at liberty on parole under Section 6138(a)(2), (2.1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code), 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2), (2.1). We affirm.
Sections 6138(a)(2) and (a)(2.1) states:
(2) If the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
(2.1) The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply:
(i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).
(ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order.)
Following Parolee's pleas of guilty to two counts of robbery, 18 Pa. C.S. §3701(a), and one count of criminal attempt, 18 Pa.