No. 62374
[…] We disagree.
The district court's decision to join counts is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Tabish v. State, 119 Nev. 293, 302, 72 P.3d 584, 589-90 (2003). The appellant bears a heavy burden of showing that the district court abused its discretion, and misjoinder warrants reversal only if the joinder has a "substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury's verdict." Id. (quotation marks omitted). NRS 173.115(2) permits joinder of two or more offenses where the offenses are based on "two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Two crimes are "connected together" if evidence of either crime would be admissible in a separate trial for the other. Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 573, 119 P.3d 107, 120 (2005).