Samuel v. Zwerin
[…] The undisputed testimony readily reveals that, in addition to the trailer being used for temporary habitation, it was used to house blueprints, transits, files, records, and construction tools and that it was a customary practice to use trailers for such purposes in that particular subdivision.

Appellants also assert that allowing a partner in the law firm which was representing them in another case involving the subdivision's covenants to testify violated Wyo. Stat. § 1-12-101 (Supp. 1993) and constituted prejudicial error. Section 1-12-101(a)(i) states:

(a) The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:

(i) An attorney . . . concerning a communication made to him by his client . . . in that relation, or his advice to his client. . . . The attorney . . . may testify by express consent of the client . . . and if the client voluntarily testifies the attorney . . . may be compelled to testify on the same subject[.]

The attorney did not testify about communications from Appellants to his firm or advice from his firm to Appellants. Instead, he testified about his advice to Appellee concerning the covenant's meaning.