Civil Action 22-2451
[…] The UTPCPL provides a private right of action to:
Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of this act[.]Id. § 201-9.2(a).
Regardless of the type of unlawful act alleged, a plaintiff bringing a claim under Section 201-9.2 must show:
(1) [T]hey purchased or leased “goods or services primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose”; (2) they suffered an “ascertainable loss of money or property”; (3) the loss occurred “as a result of the use or employment by a vendor of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by” the CPL; and (4) the consumer justifiably relied upon the unfair or deceptive business practice when making the
purchasing decision.Gregg v. Ameriprise Fin., Inc., 245 A.3d 637, 646 (Pa. 2021)