Samuel P. Hunt Trust v. U.S.
[…] In contrast, the duties of a trustee are determined based upon the intentions of the trust settlor, and the issue of the settlor's intentions is factual not legal. See Bartlett v. Dumaine, 128 N.H. 497, 404-05 (1986).

The Trusts do not identify the legal basis for their cause of action claiming refunds. The government asserts that the suit is a civil action for a refund pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), and the Trusts do not dispute that characterization of their claim. The Trusts, therefore, bear the burden of showing that the IRS's assessments in 1993 and 1996 were erroneous under 26 U.S.C. § 642. Quijano v. United States, 93 F.3d 26, 28 n. 1 (1st Cir. 1996).

II. Application of Section 642

Section 642(c)(2) provides that certain trusts, including the Trusts at issue here, are "allowed as a deduction in computing [their] taxable income any amount of the gross income, without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument is, during the taxable year, permanently set aside for a purpose specified in section 170(c). . . ." The Will names the Foundation as the remainder beneficiary of the Trusts, and this purpose qualifies under § 642(c). The question raised in this case is whether the capital gain income was permanently set aside for that purpose as is required by § 642(c).