Case No. 9:22-bk-90147-BPH Adversary No. 9:23-ap-09001-BPH
[…] The Court identified the Internal Revenue Service and American Express as two such creditors. As a result, Plaintiff may pursue an avoidance action under applicable state law for the benefit of the estate. The applicable state law in this instance is Mont. Code Ann. §§ 31-2-333(1)(a). II. The Transfer is fraudulent pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-333(1)(a) because it was made with the intent to hinder, defraud, or delay the creditors.
Order issued on November 29, 2023, at ECF No. 58.
At trial, Defendants agreed that the Internal Revenue Service was a qualifying creditor for purposes of § 544(b).
Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-333(1)(a) states:
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:A transfer consists of "every mode . . . of disposing of or parting with an asset or interest in an asset and includes payment of money . . ." Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-328(12).