Appeal No. 01-A-01-9609-CH-00430.
[…] The hospital responded by filing a motion to stay further court proceedings pending the outcome of arbitration. After a hearing on the hospital's motion, the trial court dismissed it, and enjoined the hospital from pursuing arbitration. This appeal followed.
II.
This case is before this court by virtue of Tennessee's Uniform Arbitration Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-301 et seq. The provisions of the Act encourage the use of agreements to arbitrate by making it easier to enforce such agreements through the courts.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302 reads in pertinent part:
Agreements to submit to arbitration — Jurisdiction. — (a) A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist as law or in equity for the revocation of any contract . . . .
(b) The making of an agreement described in this section providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement under this part and to enter judgment on an award thereunder [Acts 1983, ch. 462, §§ 1,17.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-303 enables courts to make a summary determination as to whether a party is entitled to arbitration, upon the application of a party who can show the kind of agreement described in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5-302 and an opposing party's refusal to arbitrate.