Samson Tug & Barge Co. v. Int'l Longshore & Warehouse Union
[…] Coomes v. Edmonds Sch. Dist. No. 15, 816 F.3d 1255, 1262 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting Wash. Mut. Inc. v. United States, 636 F.3d 1207, 1216 (9th Cir. 2011)).

B. Relevant Provisions.

Section 303 of the LMRA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 187, provides a private cause of action in district court to a party injured by a union's unfair labor practice, as that term is defined by the NLRA.Section 8(b)(4) of the NLRA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4), makes it an unfair labor practice to “threaten, coerce, or restrain any personengaged in commerce or in an industry affecting commerce.”Specifically, Section 8(b)(4)(ii) prohibits the use of coercion to “forc[e] or requir[e]”:

29 U.S.C. §§ 187(a) (“It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.”), (b) (“Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason or [1] any violation of subsection (a) may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any