Sams v. Cnty. of Riverside
[…] Accordingly, the Complaint must be dismissed, with leave to amend.

3. California Penal Code § 13701(b)

The Complaint alleges that Defendants "failed to discharge [their] statutory duty" under California Penal Code § 13701(b) to "identify the dominant aggressor" and "consider continuing abuse . . . history between the parties involved" in a domestic dispute. (Compl. at 19) (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 13701(b)). However, even putting aside the threshold question of whether this provision of the Penal Code provides for a private cause of action, Plaintiff misconstrues the statute. Section 13701 requires law enforcement agencies to "develop, adopt, and implement written policies and standards for officers' responses to domestic violence," id. § 13701(a), and provides, among other requirements, that the "written policies shall encourage the arrest of domestic violence offenders if there is probable cause that an offense has been committed." Id. § 13701(b); see also id. § 13701(c) (providing that local policies must be available to the public and "include specific standards" for felony and misdemeanor arrests, citizen arrests, verification and enforcement of temporary restraining orders and "stay-away" orders, etc.).