Sampson v. Vill. of Matteson
[…] (R. 62 at 1112, (citing Widdows v. Jackson Cnty., 2024 WL 3636664, at *9-10 (S.D. Ill. Aug. 2, 2024), (citing Williams v. City of Chicago, 1995 WL 88926, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 2, 1995))).) Jones replies that the Illinois Supreme Court has “unequivocally held” that the “willful and wanton” exception to immunity only applies if included in the statutory provision, and such an exception is plainly absent from § 4-103. (R. 63 at 9.) Although Jones is correct about the text and meaning, of § 4-103, this is not dispositive.

Neither Widdows nor Williams involved § 4-103. Instead, these cases concern § 4-105 of the Tort Immunity Act, which does contain a “willful and wanton” exception for a “public employee” who “knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care” and “fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.” 745 ILCS 10/4-105; see also Williams, 1995 WL 88926 at *5 (“failure to check, monitor and safeguard [the plaintiff], despite their alleged knowledge of the likelihood that [the plaintiff] would commit suicide while in custody, arguably