holding that the constitutional right to control one's own body does not create a constitutional right to assisted suicide
[…] We agree that these two types of conduct are significantly different. Their difference reflects the long-recognized distinction between action and forbearance.
In the absence of a clearly established duty to act, our legal system has traditionally imposed liability only for affirmative actions, not for omissions or failures to act. For purposes of establishing criminal liability, Alaska's criminal code adopts this distinction in AS 11.81.600(a) and AS 11.81.900(b)(41). The former provision states that "[t]he minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act[.]" The latter limits the definition of "omission" to "a failure to perform an act for which a duty of performance is imposed by law."