Sampson v. Martin
[…] However, "a federal habeas court may not issue [a writ of habeas corpus] simply because [it] concludes in its independent judgment that the relevant state-court decision applied clearly established federal law erroneously or incorrectly." "Rather, that application must be objectively unreasonable."

Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. at 413.

Lockyer v. Andrade, 538 U.S. at 75-76 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Id. at 76.

18. Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2254(d)(2) and (e)(1), a state court decision is based on "an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding" only if it is shown by "clear and convincing evidence" that the factual finding is incorrect.

See Wiggins v. Smith, 539 U.S. 510, 528 (2003).

19. The deferential AEDPA standard of review applies to habeas claims that were adjudicated on the merits in state court proceedings.