Sampson v. Martin
[…] See Answer (Doc. 14), Exhibit H.

See Answer (Doc. 14), Exhibit I.

13. On November 17, 2005, Mr. Sampson filed his Application (Doc. 1) in this case for federal habeas corpus relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Mr. Sampson's remaining claims in this case are described in paragraph 6, above.

II. Claims for Habeas Corpus Relief A. Standards of Review

14. The provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d), as amended by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (hereinafter, "AEDPA"), govern this case. The Court cannot grant Mr. Sampson habeas relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d), unless the decision in his state court proceeding (1) is "contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States;" or (2) is "based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court proceeding." The United States Supreme Court has construed these statutory provisions, and established rules for applying them, in a series of cases decided since the enactment of AEDPA.

110 Stat. 1214.