C17-0028-JCC
[…] (Dkt. Nos. 38 at 9; 52 at 14-15.) Because the parties do not dispute any material fact, this issue is ripe for judgement as a matter of law.
Plaintiffs' rest break claim is premised on WAC 296-126-092 , which the Washington Supreme Court has interpreted to require employers to pay employees earning piece-rate compensation for rest breaks separately from their piece-rate pay. Lopez Demetrio v. Sakuma Bros. Farms, 663, 355 P.3d 258, 265 (Wash. 2015).
Defendants argue this claim is preempted by federal law. (Dkt. No. 146 at 26-27.) They are correct. Under 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a), a “state may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced.” On November 17, 2020, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) issued an order stating that “Washington's [meal and rest break] rules are preempted pursuant to 49 U.S.C. [§] 31141 . . . Washington may no longer enforce the [meal and rest break] rules with respect to drivers of