06-04-2018
[…] Lopez confirmed that if an employee from his department had noticed the sidewalk uplift, the employee might have repaired it.
The jury entered a defense verdict, finding that the sidewalk uplift was a dangerous condition but that the City did not have notice of it. Sampson moved for a new trial and judgment notwithstanding the verdict. The trial court denied both motions, and Sampson timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
1. Applicable Law
The Tort Claims Act (Gov't Code, § 810 et seq.) provides that a public entity is immune from liability except as otherwise provided by statute. (§ 815.) Section 835 sets forth the conditions of public entity liability in connection with a dangerous condition of property:
All further statutory references are to the Government Code.
"Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
There was no evidence that a City employee caused the dangerous condition, so subdivision (a) does not apply. Rather, the question is whether the City had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition in sufficient time to remedy it.