06-04-2018
[…] There was no evidence that a City employee caused the dangerous condition, so subdivision (a) does not apply. Rather, the question is whether the City had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition in sufficient time to remedy it. Sampson effectively acknowledges the City did not have actual notice but argues that the evidence established the City had constructive notice. Under section 835.2, a "public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.
On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: