Sample v. City of Woodbury
[…] Although Plaintiff cites McGhee for the proposition that "[a]bsolute immunity does not apply when the prosecutor has an actual conflict of interest," (Pl.'s Eckberg Opp. at 10), McGhee does not discuss conflicts of interest at all.

B. Statutory Discretionary Immunity

To the extent that Count IV alleges that Defendants violated their duty to properly train the Woodbury Police Department on Plaintiff's rights to bear arms and be free of unreasonable searches and seizures, it is barred by statutory discretionary immunity. Under Minnesota Statutes § 466.03, municipalities are immune from liability as to "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6. Notably, "[h]iring, supervising, training, and retaining municipal employees are policy-level activities that are protected by statutory immunity." Fear v. Indep. Sch. Dist. 911, 634 N.W.2d 204, 212 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001).