Samperi v. City Safety Compliance Corp.
[…] Site 5 objects to the second supplemental bill of particulars only to the extent that it identifies violations of New York City Building Code § 3307.7.2 and Administrative Code § 7-210 as bases for Mr. Samperi's negligence of claim. Section 3307.7.2 states, in relevant part, "Gates shall be sliding or shall swing into areas not accessible to the public .. . ." Section 7-210 states, in relevant part "It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition."

Site 5 first argues that the new bill of particulars improperly includes new claims and damages (see e.g. Fuentes v City of New York, 3 A.D.3d 549 [2d Dept 2004]; Pearce v Booth Mem. Hosp., 152 A.D.2d 553 [2d Dept 1989]). However, Fuentes and Pearce are inapposite, as Mr.