NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 536.)
In 1978, the California Legislature codified the privileges and procedures of Pitchess motions by enacting Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045. The Penal Code provisions define “personnel records” (Pen. Code, § 832.8) and provide that such records are “confidential” and subject to discovery only pursuant to the procedures set forth in the Evidence Code. (Pen. Code, § 832.7.)
Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1045 set out the procedures for discovery. (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 81.) Section 1043 requires a motion be supported by “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.” (§1043, subd. (b)(2), (3).)