Samonte v. State
[…] In support of his argument, Samonte cites HRS § 706-656. He also attaches to his opening brief a November 29, 2010, letter from the Governor's Chief of Staff notifying Samonte of the denial of his application for commutation.

Samonte's argument is based on his misreading of HRS § 706-656. The statute does not entitle a person (like Samonte) who is convicted of attempted first degree murder to have his or her sentence commuted after serving twenty years of incarceration. HRS § 706-656 only requires the sentencing court to "order the director of [public safety] and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment[.]" HRS § 706-656 (emphasis added). In other words, HRS § 706-656 requires the preparation of a commutation application for the Governor. It does not require the Governor to approve the application.