Samonte v. State
[…] In imposing sentence, the Circuit Court granted Samonte credit for time served in presentence detention of 1,907 days. The Circuit Court further ordered, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-656 (Supp. 1988), the Director of the Department of Public Safety and the Hawai'i Paroling Authority to prepare an application for the Governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment.

The Honorable Leland H. Spencer imposed the sentence on Samonte's attempted first degree murder conviction.

At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 706-656(1) (Supp. 1988) provided in relevant part:

(1) Persons convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of parole.
As part of such sentence the court shall order the director of the department of corrections and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment . . . .

On November 3, 2010, Samonte filed a "Petition to Vacate, Set Aside, or Correct Judgment or to Release Petitioner from Custody" (Petition), pursuant to Hawai'i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 40 (2006).