C.A. No. 09C-06-312 CLS
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages because there is no factual basis to support a claim of any ill-will, malice or intention to cause injury.
Discussion
Superior Court Rule 26(b)(1) permits discovery "regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party..." Plaintiff asserts a civil cause of action under 10 Del. C. § 8145, which allows a "civil cause of action for sexual abuse of a minor . . . based upon sexual acts that would constitute a criminal offense under the Delaware code" at the time of the sexual encounter. The criminal offense giving rise to the Plaintiff's civil claim is 11 Del C. §821, which imposes a fine or imprisonment on anyone who "takes, receives, employs, harbors or uses . . . a male or female under the age of 18 for sexual intercourse."