Sammons v. Keystone Am., Inc.
[…] Although Appellant continues to maintain there are more instances of use of his name for the trier of fact to determine at trial, and Appellee stipulated to only two violations regarding funeral home signage, neither party has appealed the trial court's grant of partial summary judgment on this issue.

{¶15} In this case, Appellant elected to receive statutory damages in lieu of proving actual damages in accordance with R.C. 2741.07, which provides in pertinent part:

(A)(1) A person who violates section 2741.02 of the Revised Code is liable in a civil action to the person injured by the violation for the following:
(a) Actual damages, including any profits derived from and attributable to the unauthorized use of an individual's persona for a commercial purpose as determined under division (A)(2) of this section;