Sammons v. Hartford Und. Ins. Co.
[…] Title 6 Del. C. § 2512 provides that "[i]t is the intent of the General Assembly that such [fraudulent] practices be swiftly stopped and that this subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposed and policies."

Seville Indus. Machinery Corp. v. Southmost Machinery Corp., 742 F.2d 786, 791 (3d Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1211 (1985).

Discussion

The purpose of the DCFA is "to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." In pertinent part, § 2513 of the DCFA provides as follows:

The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.

This section establishes a private cause of action under the DCFA. Rule 12(b)(6).