Sammie Ray United Statesher v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.
[…] For all of these reasons, Plaintiff's argument on this issue lacks merit.

III. Jury's Request for Exhibits

In Plaintiff's final argument, he contends that the trial court erred by denying the jury's request during its deliberations to review copies of two medical journal articles discussed by both parties and admitted into evidence. We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's decision whether to grant a request by the jury to review evidence. State v. Maness, 363 N.C. 261, 279, 677 S.E.2d 796, 808 (2009), cert. denied, 559 U.S. 1052, 176 L.Ed.2d 568 (2010).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-181.2(b) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Upon request by the jury, the court may in its discretion and after permitting the parties an opportunity to be heard permit the jury to take into the jury room admitted exhibits which have been passed to the jury, photographs admitted into evidence and shown to the jury and used by any witnesses in their testimony before the jury, and any illustrative exhibits admitted into evidence and used by any witnesses in their testimony before the jury.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-181.2(b) (2015). Under this standard, the trial court retains "the sole discretion to permit the jury to . . . take evidence admitted at trial into the jury room . . . , provided that the parties are permitted to be heard before the trial court makes its decision." Redd v.