No. CV09 502 74 02-S
[…] The statute also required that no certificate of occupancy could be issued for any residential building designed to be occupied by one or more families to which a building permit for new and occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 1978 unless the local fire marshal or building official has certified that the building is equipped with a smoke detection and warning equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code.
In 1985 the Legislature amended C.G.S., § 29-292 by mandating that the code include a provision for smoke detection equipment capable of operation using alternate current and batteries in "new residential buildings designed to be occupied by one of more families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 1985." Public Act 85-321.
The defendants, Edward and Susan S. Kostowski bought the subject property located at 13 Burwell Street in Norwalk in 1976. It was a one-story single-family dwelling.