NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Samber I, supra, at p. 27.) However, that statement was made in support of our holding that the 10-day time period was mandatory, not merely directory. (Ibid.) It did not purport to address the City's liability under section 815.6. Again, any benefit Samber received individually as a result of the time limit on calls for review is only incidental to the overall purpose of the OZO.
II. IMMUNITY
Samber also asserts the court erred in finding the City was immune from liability under section 818.4. We reject this contention.
Section 818.4 provides: "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked." (Italics added.)