NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Morris, supra, at pp. 904, 910-911.)
However, critical to our case here, in Morris the public entity conceded "the requirements of Labor Code section 3800 were intended to protect against the very risk of uncompensated injury suffered by [Morris]. " (Morris, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 907.) As we have explained, ante, the OZO provisions applicable to use permits were not intended to protect against the particular type of injuries allegedly suffered by Samber.
Further, in Morris our high court explained that section 818.4's "language explicitly limits immunity to instances 'where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such [permit] should be issued [or] denied....' " (Morris, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 912.) Likewise, in our case under the OZO, the City was authorized by enactment to grant or deny the CUP. It was only as a result of a procedural error that the City lost jurisdiction to deny the CUP. (See Veta, supra, 12