00cv2118-W (AJB)
[…] (See ECF No. 124.) That said, the Court acknowledges Petitioner's original request for appointment of additional counsel mentioned developing a Ford claim, among other tasks counsel expected to be explored and pursued (see ECF No. 111 at 4), and recognizes Petitioner's indication that the prospective Ford claim was developed during preparation for state clemency hearings. (ECF No. 129 at 2.) The Court also appreciates 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) provides in relevant part that “each attorney so appointed . . . shall also represent the defendant in such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant.” Additionally, given the Court specifically authorized the AZ FPD to serve as co-counsel for clemency proceedings, the Ford claim was apparently developed during the course of that preparation, and AZ FPD retained the pertinent expert and developed the claim, it appears reasonable for Petitioner