10-28-2015
[…] (Ibid.)
As in Kennemur, the court in Jones held the defendant was entitled to rely on the expert's express representation that he had disclosed all opinions he would offer at trial, as well as the expert's promise to notify the defendant if he formulated any new opinions. (Jones, supra, 80 Cal.App.4th at pp. 565-566.) The expert "was in effect not made available for deposition as to the further opinions he offered at trial . . . . He promised to notify defendant if he later formulated such opinions but did not do so." (Id. at p. 565; see Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300, subd. (d) ["the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [m]ake that expert available for a deposition"].)