Samadi v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] C. Discussion

1. Truth in Lending Act

Plaintiff appears to assert that BOA violated the TILA through its handling of his January and February LOCs and his subsequent reapplications. (Compl. ¶¶ 8-15; Doc. no. 63 at 2 ("Samadi has direct claims under CCPA, FCRA, TILA. . . .").) BOA contends that all the claims Plaintiff has brought under the TILA fail as a matter of law because Plaintiff's credit transactions were for business and/or commercial purposes. (Doc. no. 41, Ex. 2 at 11.)

The CCPA is a composite statute comprised of several consumer protection laws, including Title I, the TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq. The purpose of the TILA is "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601. The term "consumer," when used with reference to a credit transaction under the Act, "characterizes the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the subject of the transaction