Samaan v. Samaan
[…] Therefore, the Court ORDERS:

1. Respondent Daria Samaan, or any others acting on her behalf or at her direction shall not remove the Child from the State of North Carolina pending the resolution of these proceedings.

2. Respondent Daria Samaan shall provide a copy of this Order to any family members or other caretakers for the Child before placing the child in their care. Those family members may also not remove the Child from the State of North Carolina pending resolution of this matter on the merits.

3. FAILURE OF RESPONDENT DARIA SAMAAN OR THOSE ACTING

AT HER DIRECTION TO COMPLY WITH THIS ORDER WILL RESULT IN CIVIL AND/OR CRIMINAL CONTEMPT PROCEEDINGS. See 18 U.S.C. § 401 (providing that a federal court “shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command”).

4. Respondent Daria Samaan must surrender any and all of her passports and travel documents for herself and the Child to her counsel to hold in trust within seven days of this order.