Sam v. Borough of Mount Pleasant
[…] Am. Compl. (Doc. 17) at Counts 1 & 2.

As to procedural due process, the Court agrees with Defendant that Plaintiff has not demonstrated a recognized property interest. While it does appear that many borough police officers are protected under the Pennsylvania Borough Code, Section 1184 thereof indicates that a police chief's submission to the civil-service process (and resulting protections) is permissive, not mandatory. Id. at § 1184(b) ("employment in the police force . . ., except that of chief of police . . ., shall be filled" by referral to the civil service commission) and at § 1184(d) ("[i]n the case of a vacancy in the office of chief of police . . ., the [borough] council may nominate a person to the commission") (emphasis added, in both quotations). If Plaintiff's appointment was not processed through the Borough Code procedures, he was an at-will employee and enjoyed no recognized property interest. Romutis v. Borough of Ellwood City, No. 10999 of 2005 (Comm. Pl. Lawrence Cty.