Sam v. Borough of Mount Pleasant
[…] Borough of Norristown, 662 A.2d 1151, 1154 (Pa. Commw. 1995) (holding, under previous, materially-identical codification, that the statute "provides for the appointment of [a c]hief of [p]olice without regard to Civil Service Rules and Regulations").

Here, the operative Complaint does not allege that Plaintiff was appointed through the civil service system. The facts, as stated, suggest the contrary. Compare Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 16-18 ("several qualified candidates" applied; borough council members screened the applicants; and Plaintiff was selected by the council) with § 1184 (civil-service selection includes "testing process[es], including a physical agility or other examination," after which "the commission shall rank the candidates who have satisfied the minimum requirements for appointment") (emphasis added).

For the purposes of Rule 12(b)(6), the Court does not believe that the present discussions require consideration of matters outside the pleadings.