finding that where QWR requested “specific documents related to the loan,” plaintiff stated a sufficient violation of RESPA
[…] If a creditor refuses to cancel a loan following a timely demand for rescission, the borrower has one year from the refusal to file suit for damages pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1640. Miguel, 309 F.3d at 1165 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e)).
Here, plaintiffs allege that they sent a demand for rescission on February 3, 2009, and we have found no basis for the invalidity of this demand. The FAC was filed on October 22, 2009, well within the one year statute of limitations.
Furthermore, plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to damages due to defendants' alleged failure to comply with 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f). This section states that, "Upon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation." 15 U.S.C § 1641(f)(2). Defendants contend that this section does not mandate servicers to provide this information, but rather only makes such provision optional.