EP-19-CV-240-KC
[…] It is plausible that the duty required at least some degree of formal training or policy guidance regarding the Church's employees charged with the custody of children, and supervision thereof. See Boys Clubs I , 868 S.W.2d at 951 (finding that, even if youth organization is not a licensed childcare facility, that Texas' childcare regulations are instructive on the duties owed to children); see, e.g. , Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §§ 42.0421, 42.042(p) (West 2020) (imposing minimum standards of training for facilities providing childcare or education); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §§ 42.0426, 42.04261 (requiring childcare providers be trained on "child abuse, neglect, and sexual molestation" and "recognition of symptoms of sexual abuse"); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 42.0428 (requiring that childcare providers "adopt and implement a policy addressing sexual abuse and other maltreatment of children"). By alleging that no such training or supervision existed, Plaintiffs have set out a breach of this duty. See, e.g., Lozano v.