Salzmann v. Wergin
[…] Based on the record before the court, Salzmann is entitled to $2,494.00 in unpaid minimum wages and $2,494.00 in liquidated damages; Pritchard is entitled to $3,132.00 in unpaid minimum wages and $3,132.00 in liquidated damages; and Sanders is entitled to $4,350.00 in unpaid minimum wages and $4,350.00 in liquidated damages for GWG's violations of the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a)(1); 216(b).

Plaintiffs also assert that Defendants violated Wisconsin law by failing to pay their agreed-upon salary and bonuses. See Wis.Stat. § 109.03. Section 109.03 provides that “[e]very employer shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the employer's business, except those employees engaged in logging operations and farm labor, all wages earned by the employee to a day not more than 31 days prior to the date of payment.” An employer who fails to pay appropriate wages is liable to the employee in the amount of the unpaid wages, in addition to up to fifty percent of the unpaid wages as civil penalties, and attorney fees and costs. Wis.Stat. §§ 109.03; 109.11(2)(a).