05-17-2017
[…] (§ 704.760, subds. (a), (b) & (c).)
At the hearing on Salzman's motion, the trial court was required to determine whether or not the property was subject to a homestead exemption and, if not, to order a sale of the property. (§ 704.780, subd. (b) ["If the court determines that the dwelling is not exempt, the court shall make an order for sale of the property in the manner provided in Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510) of Chapter 3."].)