05-17-2017
[…] Real Estate (4th ed. Dec. 2016) § 42:75, Conditions to conducting the execution sale of a dwelling, fns. omitted; see §§ 704.760, 704.770.)
After the application is filed, the trial court sets a hearing and orders the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale should not be made in accordance with the application. (§ 704.770.) At the hearing, the trial court must determine whether the property is subject to a homestead exemption and, if so, the amount of the exemption, the fair market value of the property, and the amount of any liens or encumbrances on the property. (§ 704.780, subd. (b).) "[T]he burden of proof that the dwelling is a homestead is on the person who claims that the dwelling is a homestead," unless "the records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is a current homeowner's exemption or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling," in which case "the judgment creditor has the burden of proof that the dwelling is not a homestead." (§ 704.780, subd. (a)(1).) "The court shall make an order for sale of the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption, unless the court determines that the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to produce a bid sufficient to satisfy any part of the amount due on the judgment." (Id., subd. (b).) "The court is not required to determine fair market value and the amount of liens to be satisfied where the dwelling is not an exempt homestead." (Levin, 37 Cal.Jur.3d Homesteads (Feb. 2017), § 96.)