05-17-2017
[…] The complaint alleged that defendants committed identity theft against Salzman, withdrew over $50,000 from Salzman's credit union account, and used the money to obtain real estate.
In December 2015, the court entered a default judgment against Phillips in the amount of $49,352.54, plus costs and interest for a total judgment of $67,882.18. The court subsequently amended the judgment to include attorney fees, resulting in a total judgment of $75,382.18. Salzman recorded an abstract of judgment on February 23, 2016. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 697.310, subd. (a) ["a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder"].)
Unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
On January 5, 2016, Phillips was found guilty of one count of grand theft in violation of Penal Code section 487a and placed on probation.