Salvatore v. Kumar
[…] Plaintiffs obtained defendants' address through the New York State Department of State, Division of Corporations. Defendants Stavis and Stavis Kornfeld submitted evidence to show that their office had moved to a different location and did not maintain any personnel or agents at that location at the time service was attempted.

Service of process upon a limited liability partnership (hereinafter "LLP") is governed by CPLR 310-a ( see Lamba v. Lasala, NYLJ, Oct. 19, 2001, p2, col 2 [Sup Ct NY Co]). Pursuant to CPLR 310-a, service shall be made by "delivering a copy personally to any managing agent or general partner of the limited partnership in this state, to any other agent or employee of the limited partnership authorized by appointment to receive service or to any other person designated by the limited partnership to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of summons, as if such person was the defendant" (CPLR 310-a). Deliver-and-mail service upon individuals, as alleged to have been used to serve defendant Stavis, is governed by CPLR 308(2).