Civil Action 21-12706 (FLW)
[…] N.J.S.A. 46:30B-6(g) (defining holder); N.J.S.A. 46:30B-46 (requiring reports); N.J.S.A. 46:30B-47 (form of the report); N.J.S.A. 46:30B-49 (reports due November 1 of each year). Interest in a business association, i.e., stocks, is generally presumed abandoned after three years of certain triggering events, such as uncashed dividends, undelivered stock certificates after a merger, or with automatic dividend reinvestment plans, after a second mailing is returned undeliverable. N.J.S.A. 46:30B-31; see also N.J.S.A. 46:30B-34. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 45:30B-31 provides that stocks are presumed abandoned (1) “three years after the earlier of the date of an unpresented instrument issued to pay interest or a dividend or other cash distribution, or the date of issue of an undelivered stock certificate issued as a stock dividend, split, or other distribution, ” or (2) “if a dividend or other distribution has not been paid on the stock or other interest for three consecutive years, or the stock or other interest is held pursuant to a plan that provides for the automatic reinvestment of dividends or other distributions, three years after the date of the