Salvaggio v. Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.
[…] If, in reviewing an agency decision, we are satisfied there is sufficient, credible evidence in the record to support the agency's conclusions, we will uphold the decision irrespective of our view that we may have reached a different result on the same set of facts. Taylor, supra, 158 N.J. at 657.

Based upon our review of the record in light of these legal standards, we are satisfied the Board's decision is supported by substantial, credible evidence in the record. We therefore find no basis to disturb its decision.

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1), governing accidental disability benefits, provides:

Upon the written application by a member in service, by one acting in his behalf or by his employer any member may be retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance; provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties and that such disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence and that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign to him.
[N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1).]

In construing N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1), the Court, in Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police and Firemen's Retirement System, 192 N.J. 189 (2007), held that in order to qualify for accidental disability benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1), a member must prove:

1. that he is permanently and totally disabled;
2. as a direct result of a traumatic event that is
a. identifiable as to time and place,
b. undesigned and unexpected, and
c. caused by a circumstance external to the member (not the result of pre-existing disease that is aggravated or accelerated by the work);
3. that the traumatic event occurred during and as a result of the member's regular or assigned duties;
4. that the disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence; an[d]
5. that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated from performing his usual or any other duty.
[Id. at 212-13.]

Only the second prong of the Richardson test is at issue here. The ALJ concluded petitioner did not demonstrate his disability was a direct result of the July incident. Petitioner cites Gerba v.