Salvador v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g., McMullen v. Synchrony Bank, 164 F. Supp. 3d 77, 91 (D.D.C. 2016). I need not address that question here, as Count II of the Complaint fails to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6), and should thus be dismissed against all defendants, even assuming that plaintiffs should not be held to Rule 9(b)'s heightened pleading standard.

The District of Columbia's CPPA makes it a violation to either "misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead," or "fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead." D.C.Code § 28-3904(e), (f). This prohibition applies "whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby[.]" Id. at § 28-3904(a). "A person bringing suit under these sections need not allege or prove intentional misrepresentation or failure to disclose to prevail on a claimed violation," but "must allege a material fact that tends to mislead." Grayson v.