No. 13–10799.
[…] The legal conclusions in this case turn on one fact: John Thomas and Lee Kidd owned and controlled the assets at issue before the transactions and after the transactions. In substance, the BPP premium payments and royalty transfers were distributions from the Thomas and Kidd businesses to Thomas and Kidd and their families. These distributions to themselves do not qualify as tax deductible business expenses or valid transfers of income to third parties.
Id. at p. 18.
III. Law and Analysis
A. TEFRA Framework and TKOP's Jurisdictional Challenge
This case under 26 U.S.C. § 6226 is governed by the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (“TEFRA”), 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221–6233.
Under TEFRA, “the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.” 26 U.S.C. § 6221. TEFRA specifically sets forth the scope of judicial review: