Salto v. Empire Transp. Servs.
[…] Asimos, supra, 6 Cal.App.5th at p. 981; see Code Civ Proc., § 634.) Here, the record contains no indication and Salto does not assert that she objected to the court's statement of decision or brought omissions or ambiguities to its attention. Accordingly, we "infer the trial court made findings favorable to the prevailing part[ies]-[defendants]-on all issues necessary to support the judgment" as long as those findings are supported by substantial evidence. (Navigators Specialty Ins. Co. v. Moorefield Construction, Inc. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1258, 1287.)

Vehicle Code section 21806 provides: "Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle which is sounding a siren and which has at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light that is visible, under normal atmospheric conditions, from a distance of 1,000 feet to the front of the vehicle, the surrounding traffic shall, except as otherwise directed by a traffic officer . . . [¶] . . . yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to the right-hand edge or curb of the highway, clear of any intersection, and thereupon shall stop and remain stopped until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed." (Veh. Code, § 21806, subd. (a)(1).)

The court stated: "Exhibit 2 was a video taken from inside the bus. The video corroborates Caceres's testimony. She never looks to her right, the direction from which [the police car] came, until just before [the police] car hits the bus.