Salto v. Empire Transp. Servs.
[…] The doctrine of negligence per se is not a separate cause of action, but an evidentiary presumption by which statutes and regulations can establish duties and standards of care in negligence actions. (Elsner v. Uveges (2004) 34 Cal.4th 915, 927; McKenna v. Beesley (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 552, 574; see also Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1256, 1285-1286.) Evidence Code section 669 codifies the common law doctrine. (Elsner, at p. 927.) Subdivision (a) of the statute provides: "The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [¶] (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." Subdivision (b) of the statute describes the showing required of a defendant to rebut this presumption.