A23A0620
[…] 3. The Salters argue that the trial court erred in finding them liable for attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11 because bad faith is a jury issue.
After finding that the Association was entitled to recover attorney fees under the Declaration, the trial court found that the Salters were also liable under OCGA § 13-6-11 for the Appellees’ attorney fees incurred in defending the Salters’ claims and for the Association's attorney fees in bringing its counterclaims because the Salters had acted with bad faith.
OCGA § 13-6-11 provides: "The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them."