Improvement & Power Dist. v. Apache County , 172 Ariz. 337, 339–40, 837 P.2d 139, 141–42 (1992) (discussing tax levy distinct from tax rate); El Paso Nat. Gas Co. v. State , 123 Ariz. 219, 221, 599 P.2d 175, 177 (1979) (discussing separate functions of levying a tax and computing a tax rate). ¶63 The legislature expressly delegated authority to levy a transportation excise tax in § 42-6106(A) : "If approved by the qualified electors voting at a countywide election, the [RTA] shall levy ... a transportation excise tax ...."
Respondents appealed, and the court of appeals reversed. For the reasons given in our opinion today in Salt River Project v.