Salt Lake City Corp. v. Shepherd
[…] ANALYSIS

Under 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(1), the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) “shall carry out a surface transportation project delivery program ...” Under that authority, and

with the written agreement of the Secretary and a State, which may be in the form of a memorandum of understanding, the Secretary may assign, and the State may assume, the responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to one or more highway projects within the State under the National Environmental Policy Act ..
23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A). While “[t]he Secretary shall have the right to intervene” in any “civil action against a State for failure to carry out any responsibility of the State under this section[,]” 23 U.S.C. § 327(d), the statute clarifies that it is the State who is solely responsible and liable for its actions, including any environmental reviews: