Saloojas, Inc. v. Blue Shield of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] (see FAC ¶ 80), Saloojas fails to plead facts establishing that it listed a cash price for Covid-19 testing on a public website, see § 3202(a)(2), 134 Stat. at 367 (providing plans “shall reimburse the provider [of Covid-19 diagnostic testing] in an amount that equals the cash price for such service as listed by the provider on a public internet website”), and to the extent the claim is predicated on California Health & Safety Code § 1342.2, Saloojas has not pleaded any facts to support its conclusory allegation that Blue Shield “failed to reasonably reimburse [Saloojas] in accordance with Section 1342” (see AC ¶¶ 13, 80); see Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1342.2(a)(4) (providing plans “shall reimburse [out-of-network providers] for all testing items or services in an amount that is reasonable, as determined in comparison to prevailing market rates”); see also Berryman v. Merit Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 152 Cal.App. 4th1544, 1554 (2007) (dismissing UCL claim brought under “unlawful” prong; finding complaint “fail[ed] to plead facts to support its allegations that [defendant] ha[d] violated . . . [predicate] statutes”).