Salnikova v. SP Associates of New York LLC
[…] The Building is subject to RPTL Section 421-a, which allows tax exemption on real property for up to ten years, and which was enacted to encourage new construction of multiple dwellings In New York City.Lincoln Metrocenter Partners, L.P, v. Tax Commission of the City of New York, 171 N.Y.S.2d 964, 965 (Sup. Ct, N.Y. County 1996). After the expiration of the tax abatement period however, the buildings become deregulated. According to RPTL § 421-a, "the rents of a unit shall be fully subject to control . . . for the entire period during which the property is receiving tax benefits pursuant to this section . . . [S]uch rents shall continue to be subject to such control to the same extent and In the same manner as if this section had never applied thereto, except that such rents shall be decontrolled if: a unit becomes vacant after the expiration of such ten year period." RPTL § 421-a (emphasis added.)

The dispute in this case centers on the meaning of the word "vacant." New York State's Rent Stabilization Code ("RSC") defines a vacancy lease as "the first lease or rental agreement for a housing accommodation that is entered into between an owner and a tenant."