NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Married individuals may alter their property rights and change the character of property from separate to community, or community to separate. (§§ 850, 1500.) However, the statutory scheme that governs transactions between spouses who "transmute" or change the character of property during an ongoing marriage imposes strict requirements in order for a transmutation to be effective. (§§ 850–853; see also In re Marriage of Benson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1096, 1103 (Benson).) Specifically, section 852, subdivision (a) provides that "[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."
The record contains no evidence of a writing that would establish that George transmuted his separate property—the right to future payments under the contract, including the balloon payment—into community property.