NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Italics added.)
The assumption on which the trial court relied is incorrect, since Vicki was not legally entitled to full possession of all community property upon George's death. Rather, she was entitled to her half of the community property. Even if George had died intestate, Vicki would have been entitled to only one-half of George's half of the community property, in addition to her half of the community property. (Prob. Code, § 6401, subd. (a) ["As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100."].) Under no scenario would Vicki have been entitled to direct disbursement of the entire balloon payment.